Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Wongeez uses any personal information we collect about you, or that you provide to us, when you use this website or contact us directly.

The General Data Protection Regulation 

The General Data Protection Regulation requires us to manage personal information in accordance with data protection principles and in particular it requires us to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can decide whether you want to give it to us in order for us to provide the product or service that you require.

We rely on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. That means that we can collect and use your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy interests.

Our legitimate interests are carrying on our business and providing services to our users.

What information do we collect about you? 

Through our website (www.wongeez.com), we may collect and process the following data about you:

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you browse the website, we collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, as well as the resources that you access.

Cookies and analytics that make our site easier to use and allow us to continue to improve our website.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies - please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

If you are asked to give personal information on our pages, such as your name, address, phone number or email address, you will be given an opportunity to consent to how your data is used.

How will we use the information we collect?

We will use your data to provide you with the product or service you have requested. By supplying this information you are consenting to Wongeez storing and using it for the purpose for which it was provided. We may use your data for marketing purposes, conducting surveys and providing you with information on our products or services, but only following your conscious opt-in to receive these communications. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email wongeezart@gmail.com or click the 'unsubscribe' link contained within our customer emails.

Any personal information we have gathered will not be shared with third parties. We do not allow our service providers to use your data for their own purposes and they may only use your data upon our instruction and in accordance with all relevant data protection laws.

Our site may, from time to time, contain a link to and from the website of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will immediately be posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to date.

How long will the information be stored for?

We will store the information in a secure and protected environment for as long as we believe it will better help us to understand how we can serve you and respect your wishes. However, this will be for a reasonable period and only for as long as is necessary. In addition, legislation might oblige us to store information for a certain period of time.

We do not store or retain any bank information.

Access to your information and correction 

You have the right to control your personal data. If at any point you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the contact details towards the end of this document. Your rights include:

Right of access

Right of rectification

Right to erasure

Right to restriction of processing

Right to data portability 

Right to object 

We will not make a charge for this service.

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/ 

Please note: we will not be able to delete information that is legally required, or essential to maintaining the services that we provide to you.

Cookies

We may collect technical data about the type of internet Browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only if tracking for site use. This is a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide you with tailored information form a website. A cookie is an element of data, a file which is nothing but a line of text that a website can send to your browser, which may then store in your system. This will help us to identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences. For more information about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. 

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

What about security?

Wongeez has implemented appropriate technical organisational security measures to ensure the security of your data and we adhere to current regulations.

Our website conforms with the latest security practices but the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do out best to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How do I contact you?

If you have any queries, requests or complaints on the subject of data protection or would like to opt out of any contact or communications, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer 

Email: wongeezart@gmail.com 

If you are not satisfied with the Data Protection Officer's response, or believe we are processing your personal data in accordance with current Data Protection regulations, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.

IMG_2504_edited.jpg
  • Facebook
  • Instagram